|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 10/7/2008 Posts: 3
|
I am looking to purchase your AJAX Uploader and am having some trouble with the browse button. Using a blank project I simply added your AJAXUploader control, and set the TempFileLocaiton. When I run the project, the Browse button is underneath the text box making it unusable. I have seen some mention of this in the forum, but no solid answers. There is no CSS styling in this page, but I am using IE7. Here is the code:
Code: HTML/ASPX
<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Default.aspx.vb" Inherits="_Default" %>
<%@ Register Assembly="EO.Web" Namespace="EO.Web" TagPrefix="eo" %>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
<title>Untitled Page</title>
</head>
<body>
<form id="form1" runat="server">
<div>
<eo:AJAXUploader ID="AJAXUploader1" runat="server" Width="250px" TempFileLocation="~/tmp" >
</eo:AJAXUploader>
</div>
</form>
</body>
</html>
And here is the form during run time: Thank you, Rob
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi Rob,
We are not sure what caused that. It runs fine at here with IE 7. Is it possible for us to take a look? We can setup an online meeting to look at the problem on your machine, or you can put the page online so that we can access it from here. The online meeting approach is generally more effective because the problem is already occurring in your environment so reproducing is not an issue. As soon as we can reproduce a problem, we should be able to find out the root cause.
Also does our demo page run fine in your environment?
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 10/7/2008 Posts: 3
|
Sure thing - just shoot me an email and we can arrange an online meeting (I assume you can pull if from my registration).
Your demo page has the exact same problem.
Thanks, Rob
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi Rob,
Great! We have sent you an email about the meeting, you can either directly reply that email or here to let us know how to proceed.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 7/26/2008 Posts: 6
|
I've got the same problem and your demo page also obscures the browse button. Can you share with us how this problem was fixed.
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 10/7/2008 Posts: 3
|
It ended up that my IE7 install was bad on my dev machine. You can test this by using any simple javascript app that detects the browser. I believe mine always returned IE6 no matter what I did. I ended up installing 8, removing 7, reinstalling 7 - basically I played around until it worked. I can't give you a definite process to follow though.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi Rob,
Thank you very much for sharing the information!
To Martin:
navigator.userAgent was returning the wrong value on Rob's machine. It indicates his browser as IE 6 instead of IE 7 as it is really is, which caused the problem.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 7/26/2008 Posts: 6
|
Thanks for your help. The culprit was the following registry key:
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1343024091-682003330-79065932-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\User Agent\Post Platform
which had a value of:
"Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1)"
Removing this key cured the problem and my browser is now recognised as IE 7.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi Martin,
Thank you very much for the additional information!
Thanks!
|
|